display IAABO Colorado Board 4 - Area 9 - Longmont / Boulder Basketball Officials - Rules Question s [ 61895]

Welcome to the Area 9 Referees "Ask a Rules Question" Page.

Your Category Selection: Violation - Throw-in


Date submitted: 2016-01-13

Question submitted:
If the player performing a throw-in rolls the ball and the roll starts on the floor out-of-bounds crossing the line to in-bounds, is this a violation?

Rules Interpreter Response:
This is a throw-in violation. It is no different than a bounce pass on a throw-in that hits out of bounds on the bounce. The ball must be passed directly onto the court and legally touched or it is a throw-in violation.


Date submitted: 2013-03-03

Question submitted:
A1 scores a goal, B1 controls the ball for a throw in along the baseline and turns to throw the ball in but realizes none of his teammates are there to accept his pass, his momentum causes him to step onto the court with one foot but he has not released the ball. Is he allowed the 5 second count since this is after a made goal, or is this a violation as in Rule 9-2-5?

Rules Interpreter Response:
This is a violation by the thrower per rule 9-2-5. See casebook play 9-2-5 Situation A.


Foul - Bench Technical
Foul - Contact
Foul - Contact Defensive
Foul - Contact Offensive
Foul - Contact Player Control
Foul - Contact Team Control
Foul - Head Coaches Rule
Foul - Intentional
Foul - Player Technical
Foul - Substitute Technical
Foul - Team Technical
Live Ball / Dead Ball
Points of Emphasis
Resumption of Play
Scoring and Timing
Substitutes
Uniforms
Violation - Backcourt
Violation - Ball enters basket from below
Violation - Basket Interference
Violation - Closely Guarded
Violation - Dribble - Illegal
Violation - Excessive Swinging of Arm(s)/Elbow(s)
Violation - Fist
Violation - Free Throw
Violation - Goal Tending
Violation - Jump Ball
Violation - Kick
Violation - Out of Bounds
Violation - Ten seconds
Violation - Three seconds
Violation - Throw-in
Violation - Travel


Enter your First Name

Enter your Last Name

Enter your E-Mail address
You will be sent an e-mail when your question has been answered.

Select the Rule Question Category

Enter your Rules question here.
1000 characters maximum.
Characters over 1000 will be truncated.