display IAABO Colorado Board 4 - Area 9 - Longmont / Boulder Basketball Officials - Rules Question s [ 64834]

Welcome to the Area 9 Referees "Ask a Rules Question" Page.

Your Category Selection: Violation - Out of Bounds


Date submitted: 2011-03-10

Question submitted:
On the in-bounds from the baseline is it legal for the ball to hit the net before a player touching it without being a violation? How about any part of the basket?

Rules Interpreter Response:
rule 9.2.7 states the ball shall not "enter the basket" before being touched on a throw in. Conversely, 'touching' any part of the basket would be legal during a throw-in.


Date submitted: 2011-02-15

Question submitted:
I have not seen this but it almost happen in a game. Team A makes a basket. Team B takes the ball out to inbound. B1 inbound pass hits the front of the rim. If I am correct this not a violation. If on any inbound pass that hits the back of the backboard, poles or guide wires this would be a violation on Team B and Team A would get the ball back. Thanks

Rules Interpreter Response:
Rule 9 section 2 covers provisions of a throw-in. Articles 7 and 8 apply to ball contact with the basket during a throw-in. Article 7 states "...thrown ball shall not enter basket...." and article 8 states "...thrown ball shall not become lodged...". No mention is listed of hitting the basket on a throw-in. So, legal action. Correct on question/statement about hitting back of backboard, poles, wires - violation per rule 7-1-2.3


Foul - Bench Technical
Foul - Contact
Foul - Contact Defensive
Foul - Contact Offensive
Foul - Contact Player Control
Foul - Contact Team Control
Foul - Head Coaches Rule
Foul - Intentional
Foul - Player Technical
Foul - Substitute Technical
Foul - Team Technical
Live Ball / Dead Ball
Points of Emphasis
Resumption of Play
Scoring and Timing
Substitutes
Uniforms
Violation - Backcourt
Violation - Ball enters basket from below
Violation - Basket Interference
Violation - Closely Guarded
Violation - Dribble - Illegal
Violation - Excessive Swinging of Arm(s)/Elbow(s)
Violation - Fist
Violation - Free Throw
Violation - Goal Tending
Violation - Jump Ball
Violation - Kick
Violation - Out of Bounds
Violation - Ten seconds
Violation - Three seconds
Violation - Throw-in
Violation - Travel


Enter your First Name

Enter your Last Name

Enter your E-Mail address
You will be sent an e-mail when your question has been answered.

Select the Rule Question Category

Enter your Rules question here.
1000 characters maximum.
Characters over 1000 will be truncated.