display IAABO Colorado Board 4 - Area 9 - Longmont / Boulder Basketball Officials - Rules Question s [ 62988]

Welcome to the Area 9 Referees "Ask a Rules Question" Page.

Your Category Selection: Uniforms


Date submitted: 2015-12-12

Question submitted:
My son plays for Aspen High School. Is he allowed to wear a solid color headband that has the NBA logo on it. Refs are making him take off red white & blue NBA I guess because not solid color. Is NBA logo an issue? Thanks, John Smagala

Rules Interpreter Response:
Hi John, The NBA logo could be an issue. Rule 3-6 art 1 states that 1 visible logo is permitted. However, art 2 says that the size is limited to 2 1/4 square inches. and shall not exceed 2 1/4 inches in any dimension. So the size could make it illegal.


Date submitted: 2014-01-10

Question submitted:
Do you have to have a doctor\'s to wear a knee pad/sleeve?

Rules Interpreter Response:
The prescribed method for dealing with sleeves (arm or leg) is to ask the player 'That is for medical purposes, right?'. If they say 'no' then they cannot wear it. A doctors note is not required. Knee pads are not addressed in the rule book. As long as they are not deemed dangerous to any participants they can be worn.


Date submitted: 2013-11-06

Question submitted:
This was touched briefly but I was just wondering are you allowed to wear face paint that covers your entire face? Say for example state colours.

Rules Interpreter Response:
I was not able to find anything in the rulebook that specifically addresses face paint, I did find the following: 1) Rule 3.5.1 - The referee shall not permit any team member to wear equipment or apparel which in his/her judgment is dangerous or confusing to other players or is not appropriate. 2) Rule 3.5.4e - Head decorations and headwear, except those specified above (3.5.4a-d) are prohibited.


Date submitted: 2013-09-14

Question submitted:
What is the reason for, having to have a doctors note on compression sleeves???

Rules Interpreter Response:
A Doctors note is not required for a compression sleeve. The rule says that it must be worn for a medical reason but no documentation is required. see rule 3.5.3.d Normal procedure is to ask the player to confirm that they have the sleeve on for a medical reason.


Date submitted: 2013-03-03

Question submitted:
I'm seeing more and more, players with face paint (usually girls). Typically, the face paint is a logo of the school mascot. I wasn't able to find anything in the rule book about this. Is there any rule for this?

Rules Interpreter Response:
In 1996-97 body markings were addressed in the points of emphasis. The rules committee unanimously agreed that tatoos and body paint had a negative impact on the game and serve no useful purpose. The committee placed the responsibility of addressing this issue not on the game officials, but school administrators. That said, if the face paint or other body marking is or depicts something that is obscene, offensive or vulgar the referee has the discretion to have the temporary body marking (face paint) removed or if it is a permanent body marking it must be covered. Though this was a point of emphasis some time ago, it is still relevant and the means of dealing with the situation is still appropriate.


Date submitted: 2013-03-03

Question submitted:
Some players are warming up with ear buds (IPODS). This, I think could be covered under electronic devices or under 3.7, safety concerns. Is this correct?

Rules Interpreter Response:
Once the officials' jurisdiction begins, the wearing of ear buds during pregame is prohibited by Rule 3-5-1.


Date submitted: 2013-03-03

Question submitted:
One of our officials had this situation regarding a diamond stud that was surgically implanted come up in a game recently. Can you please advise?

Rules Interpreter Response:
The player may not participate. The object you describe is by definition jewelry and is prohibited under Rule 3-5-8. The fact that it is a surgical implant makes no difference. Covering it is not permitted. Additionally the prohibition of players wearing jewelry applies to pregame warmup as well. (Casebook 3.5 Situation B, page 24).


Date submitted: 2013-03-02

Question submitted:
A boy from Aspen has compression sleeves on his legs they are not shorts, they go from under his shorts to the top of his socks, when his legs got hot he rolled them down, they are HOT PINK. Do we treat these as compression shorts as in 3-5-7?

Rules Interpreter Response:
because it is a compression sleeve and the rules do reference arm compression sleeves, my opinion is that we can allow players to wear a leg compression sleeve provided it meets the requirements found in Rule 3.5.3. The sleeve must be white, black, beige or a single solid school color; it must be the same color for all players wearing leg compression sleeves; they must meet the logo requirements in Rule 3.6 and the sleeve must be worn for medical purposes. Additionally, the sleeve must be worn as intended.


Date submitted: 2013-03-02

Question submitted:
I have a question about the difference between headbands and bands used to control hair. Some girls wear an elastic hair band that is about ¼” wide but occasionally they wear these around the crown of the head similar to the way a headband/sweatband is worn, although not all the way down to the forehead. Should these be ruled under headband criteria or hair control?

Rules Interpreter Response:
By definition, anything that goes around the entire head is a headband and not a hair control device.(Rule 3-5-4b). Headbands must conform to the requirements of Rule 3-5-4a. Rule was changed a couple of years ago to include this situation.


Date submitted: 2012-12-02

Question submitted:
A boy from Aspen has compression sleeves on his legs they are not shorts, they go from under his shorts to the top of his socks, when his legs got hot he rolled them down, they are HOT PINK. Do we treat these as compression shorts as in 3-5-7?

Rules Interpreter Response:
NFHS rules does addresses arm compression sleeves (3.5.3), compression shorts (3.5.7) and knee and ankle braces (3.5.2), but not leg sleeves. Players have been permitted to wear a compression sleeve on either the thigh or calf because of an injury. The compression sleeve does not meet the definition of an undergarment, therefore the color restriction for undergarments nor the restriction of extending below the game pants apply. However, because it is a compression sleeve and the rules do reference arm compression sleeves, my opinion is that we can allow players to wear a leg compression sleeve provided it meets the requirements found in Rule 3.5.3. The sleeve must be white, black, beige or a single solid school color; it must be the same color for all players wearing leg compression sleeves; they must meet the logo requirements in Rule 3.6 and the sleeve must be worn for medical purposes. Additionally, the sleeve must be worn as intended.


Date submitted: 2012-12-02

Question submitted:
I have a question about the difference between headbands and bands used to control hair. Some girls wear an elastic hair band that is about ¼” wide but occasionally they wear these around the crown of the head similar to the way a headband/sweatband is worn, although not all the way down to the forehead. Should these be ruled under headband criteria or hair control?

Rules Interpreter Response:
By definition, anything that goes around the entire head is a headband and not a hair control device.(Rule 3-5-4b). Headbands must conform to the requirements of Rule 3-5-4a. Rule was changed a couple of years ago to include this situation.


Date submitted: 2012-01-06

Question submitted:
A compression shirt with one long sleeve. When we usually talk about compression sleeve we talk about being detached from the shoulder (like from from upper mid arm to lower mid forearm). Color is not an issue. Basically we talking about a long sleeve T shirt with one arm but made of this compression material. Is it okay to wear?

Rules Interpreter Response:
By rule the sleeves of an undershirt must be the same length (Rule 3.5.6). As you describe it this undershirt would be illegal because the sleeves are of different length. She could wear an undershirt with two long sleeves or she could wear a legal compression sleeve.


Date submitted: 2012-01-06

Question submitted:
A1 is discovered wearing a bobby pin or a tongue piercing ! Ruling A1 directed to leave game to correct situation with A6 replacing A1. A1 has to remain out of game until time off clock? Or can a time out keep A1 in game? Does this call for a T on the Coach or player for not being properly dressed?

Rules Interpreter Response:
Rule 3.5.4d permits only rubber, cloth, or elastic bands may be used to control hair. Bobby pins are not permitted. Rule 3.5.8 prohibits the wearing of jewelry (piercing). While there is no penalty for these infractions, the player must remove the bobby pin(s) or jewelry in order to participate. The officials do have some latitude in dealing with this situation if it is recognized during a dead ball and can be corrected without delaying the resumption of play.


Date submitted: 2012-01-05

Question submitted:
We have a player in our christian/homeschool league who has a serious mohawk - probably 8 inches high when its gelled up. When he plays, he lays it down on his head and holds it in place with with a tight fitting skull-cap. It looks like it's similar material to compression gear. Looking at 3-5-3, the skull cap may be questionable, even though it's 'safer' and 'less of a distraction' (3-5-1) than the spiked mohawk. Can I get your opinion?

Rules Interpreter Response:
The rules allow only for rubber, cloth or elastic bands to be used to control hair. A skull cap would not, in my opinion, comply with the rule. (Rule 3.5.4) A spiked mohawk, may also not comply under rule 3.5.7.


Foul - Bench Technical
Foul - Contact
Foul - Contact Defensive
Foul - Contact Offensive
Foul - Contact Player Control
Foul - Contact Team Control
Foul - Head Coaches Rule
Foul - Intentional
Foul - Player Technical
Foul - Substitute Technical
Foul - Team Technical
Live Ball / Dead Ball
Points of Emphasis
Resumption of Play
Scoring and Timing
Substitutes
Uniforms
Violation - Backcourt
Violation - Ball enters basket from below
Violation - Basket Interference
Violation - Closely Guarded
Violation - Dribble - Illegal
Violation - Excessive Swinging of Arm(s)/Elbow(s)
Violation - Fist
Violation - Free Throw
Violation - Goal Tending
Violation - Jump Ball
Violation - Kick
Violation - Out of Bounds
Violation - Ten seconds
Violation - Three seconds
Violation - Throw-in
Violation - Travel


Enter your First Name

Enter your Last Name

Enter your E-Mail address
You will be sent an e-mail when your question has been answered.

Select the Rule Question Category

Enter your Rules question here.
1000 characters maximum.
Characters over 1000 will be truncated.