display IAABO Colorado Board 4 - Area 9 - Longmont / Boulder Basketball Officials - Rules Question s [ 64807]

Welcome to the Area 9 Referees "Ask a Rules Question" Page.

Your Category Selection: Scoring and Timing


Date submitted: 2013-12-16

Question submitted:
A/P Arrow? There is a double foul committed two minutes into 3rd quarter A/P arrow doesn't get changed by scoring and no jump ball in 3rd quarter. At start of 4th quarter Coach complains that it should be his teams ball but A/P arrow shows other team. Can the mistake be fixed at that time?

Rules Interpreter Response:
First of all, a double foul goes to the point of interruption. If there is no team control then the Arrow is used. This is NOT a correctable error. The official scorer data should be used. This is an example where the table can get you into trouble. It occurs more often in the lower level games where the table crew is students and they are not paying close enough attention. For this reason, the officials on the floor should 'know' the arrow direction and make sure that the table switches it correctly.


Date submitted: 2012-02-14

Question submitted:
Game goes into to overtime and at the end of overtime the score is tied 57-57. Getting ready to start 2nd overtime and the scorers table calls the officials over. There was an error in adding the score up and both books agreed that the home team had 58 points. The clock said 57-57, the tally in both books said 57-57, but both books agreed on the discrepancy on the score. This is a very odd situation but wanted to make sure it was handled correctly. They ended the game before the second overtime started.

Rules Interpreter Response:
If there is a discrepancy in the scorebook and it cannot be resolved, the referee is to accept the progressive totals of the official scorebook. (Rule 2-11-11). In this case there was a recordkeeping error that was identified. Recordkeeping errors can be corrected at anytime until the referee approves the final score. Because the error was identified prior to the start of the second extra period, no second extra period is necessary. Had the second extra period started prior to the identification of the error, the referee will have the error corrected and continue the extra period. (Rule 5.7.4)


Date submitted: 2012-02-09

Question submitted:
Late in the game Team A scores a basket. Both the home team head coach and visitor head coach call for timeout at the same time. The Trail official grants a 30 second time out to the home team at the same time as the Lead official grants a 60 second time out. We granted both time outs and had the timer set 60 seconds for the time out as we acknowledged both time out requests. Were we correct?

Rules Interpreter Response:
Yes, that is the correct procedure. Rule 5.11-8 states: Timeouts simultaneously requested by opposing teams .... shall be granted, charged to their respective team and administered concurrently. when one request is for a 30 second and the other is for a 60 second timeout, the duration shall be 60 seconds.


Date submitted: 2012-01-06

Question submitted:
With less then 5 seconds remaining in the game team B scores a 2 pt basket and trails by 3pts team B has no time outs remaining. A1 has the ball out of bounds and is moving towards s position at the rear of the endline when the officials notices B1 has broken the boundary plain and is standing out of bounds directly in front of A1. The official notices the time when the whistle blows at 1.3 seconds, subsequently the horn blows as the scorer timer had not stopped the clock.

Rules Interpreter Response:
Boundary plane warning, unless team has had one of the four warnings previously. Since referee has definite knowledge as to the time involved and can set the time at 1.3 seconds. (Rules 4.47 and 2.5.5)


Date submitted: 2012-01-06

Question submitted:
A1 shoots a three pointer with 2 minutes to go in the second quarter, one official sees that the shooter had stepped on the line and the other official raises his arms and signals a three. The scorer records the basket as a three. Can this be corrected at halftime?

Rules Interpreter Response:
This is not a recordkeeping error because the official erroneous counted a score (Rule 2.10.1e) by signaling a three point goal when it was in fact a two point goal. It is probably safe to assume that the time period for a correctable error, which in this case would be before the second live ball, has passed by the time the period ends. However, if there weren't two dead balls during the two minute interval the error could be corrected at halftime.


Date submitted: 2012-01-06

Question submitted:
A1 received a ball screen from A2, B1 displaced A2 during the screen. The play happened in front of the trail and he correctly called the displacement as a foul. After the whistle A1 took another dribble and attempted a shot, the trail waived off the shot. The ball entered the rim and got caught in the net and came back out through the top of the rim. From the center's view the ball was entirely below the level of the rim before it came back out the top. If there hadn't been a foul before t

Rules Interpreter Response:
Not a successful goal. Rule 5.1.1 states that a goal is made when a live ball enters the basket from above and remains in or passes through the basket. Further, Rule 1.10.1 defines the basket as the ring, flange, braces and the net. If the ball does not either pass through the basket (including the net) or remain in the basket a goal cannot be scored.


Foul - Bench Technical
Foul - Contact
Foul - Contact Defensive
Foul - Contact Offensive
Foul - Contact Player Control
Foul - Contact Team Control
Foul - Head Coaches Rule
Foul - Intentional
Foul - Player Technical
Foul - Substitute Technical
Foul - Team Technical
Live Ball / Dead Ball
Points of Emphasis
Resumption of Play
Scoring and Timing
Substitutes
Uniforms
Violation - Backcourt
Violation - Ball enters basket from below
Violation - Basket Interference
Violation - Closely Guarded
Violation - Dribble - Illegal
Violation - Excessive Swinging of Arm(s)/Elbow(s)
Violation - Fist
Violation - Free Throw
Violation - Goal Tending
Violation - Jump Ball
Violation - Kick
Violation - Out of Bounds
Violation - Ten seconds
Violation - Three seconds
Violation - Throw-in
Violation - Travel


Enter your First Name

Enter your Last Name

Enter your E-Mail address
You will be sent an e-mail when your question has been answered.

Select the Rule Question Category

Enter your Rules question here.
1000 characters maximum.
Characters over 1000 will be truncated.