display IAABO Colorado Board 4 - Area 9 - Longmont / Boulder Basketball Officials - Rules Question s [ 64835]

Welcome to the Area 9 Referees "Ask a Rules Question" Page.

Your Category Selection: Foul - Team Technical


Date submitted: 2012-01-11

Question submitted:
A-1 has the wrong number in the book and it not discovered until the second quarter. Can you penalize the player at that point? A-1 had already been in the game in the first quarter.

Rules Interpreter Response:
Per Rule 10.2.c the penalty for a player wearing the wrong number is a team technical foul that is penalized when the scorer makes the change (Penalty 10.2.art c). If a player participates wearing the wrong number and it is not recognized, no penalty can be assessed retroactively.


Foul - Bench Technical
Foul - Contact
Foul - Contact Defensive
Foul - Contact Offensive
Foul - Contact Player Control
Foul - Contact Team Control
Foul - Head Coaches Rule
Foul - Intentional
Foul - Player Technical
Foul - Substitute Technical
Foul - Team Technical
Live Ball / Dead Ball
Points of Emphasis
Resumption of Play
Scoring and Timing
Substitutes
Uniforms
Violation - Backcourt
Violation - Ball enters basket from below
Violation - Basket Interference
Violation - Closely Guarded
Violation - Dribble - Illegal
Violation - Excessive Swinging of Arm(s)/Elbow(s)
Violation - Fist
Violation - Free Throw
Violation - Goal Tending
Violation - Jump Ball
Violation - Kick
Violation - Out of Bounds
Violation - Ten seconds
Violation - Three seconds
Violation - Throw-in
Violation - Travel


Enter your First Name

Enter your Last Name

Enter your E-Mail address
You will be sent an e-mail when your question has been answered.

Select the Rule Question Category

Enter your Rules question here.
1000 characters maximum.
Characters over 1000 will be truncated.