display IAABO Colorado Board 4 - Area 9 - Longmont / Boulder Basketball Officials - Rules Question s [ 61868]

Welcome to the Area 9 Referees "Ask a Rules Question" Page.

Your Category Selection: Foul - Intentional


Date submitted: 2013-03-03

Question submitted:
Had an intentional foul on team B. Prior to free throws, team B requests time out. Do you grant time out before administering free throws? Or do you shoot free throws first?

Rules Interpreter Response:
The timeout should be granted.


Date submitted: 2012-01-24

Question submitted:
A coach starts yelling at his players to foul and keeps repeating foul until one player actually fouls another. Isn't that an automatic intentional foul?

Rules Interpreter Response:
Strategic fouls are a part of the game and are not intentional fouls in and of themselves. However, contact away from the ball or contact when not making an legitimate attempt to play the ball or player, specifically designed to stop the clock or prevent the clock from starting should be ruled an intentional foul. (2006-07 Points of Emphasis)


Date submitted: 2012-01-05

Question submitted:
Needing a little clarification on the new rule concerning intentional foul on thrower in a throw in situation. New rule states any contact is an intentional foul. What would be the call if thrower intentionally sweeps arms across arms of vertical defender and contact occurs? Defender has not intentionally caused contact but there is contact nonetheless. I can see this being some kind of ploy being used by coaches at end of close games to get 2 shots and the ball.

Rules Interpreter Response:
If the defender is in a legal position and is contacted by the thrower, the defender is not responsible for contact and could not be charged with a foul.


Date submitted: 2011-01-26

Question submitted:
Player A is intentionally fouled by player B. Player A is fouled while in the act of shooting and the ball enters the basket. The official counts the basket and awards Player A one free throw. Is the official correct?

Rules Interpreter Response:
Official is not correct. Whether basket counts or not, penalty for intentional foul is two free throws and the ball out of bounds at the spot of the foul. See Rules 4-19-3 and 10-6-11.4. Also, specific casebook example 4-19-3 situation A.


Foul - Bench Technical
Foul - Contact
Foul - Contact Defensive
Foul - Contact Offensive
Foul - Contact Player Control
Foul - Contact Team Control
Foul - Head Coaches Rule
Foul - Intentional
Foul - Player Technical
Foul - Substitute Technical
Foul - Team Technical
Live Ball / Dead Ball
Points of Emphasis
Resumption of Play
Scoring and Timing
Substitutes
Uniforms
Violation - Backcourt
Violation - Ball enters basket from below
Violation - Basket Interference
Violation - Closely Guarded
Violation - Dribble - Illegal
Violation - Excessive Swinging of Arm(s)/Elbow(s)
Violation - Fist
Violation - Free Throw
Violation - Goal Tending
Violation - Jump Ball
Violation - Kick
Violation - Out of Bounds
Violation - Ten seconds
Violation - Three seconds
Violation - Throw-in
Violation - Travel


Enter your First Name

Enter your Last Name

Enter your E-Mail address
You will be sent an e-mail when your question has been answered.

Select the Rule Question Category

Enter your Rules question here.
1000 characters maximum.
Characters over 1000 will be truncated.